Related Artists


Amon Tobin

Boards of Canada

Four Tet

Thom Yorke

Aphex Twin

DJ Shadow

The Knife


Flying Lotus


Home > Music > S > Squarepusher

Birth Name: Thomas Jenkinson
Born: 1975/01/17
Birth Place: Chelmsford, Essex, England
Years Active: 1994 – Present
Genres: Jazz Fusion, Electronic Music, Funk, Musique Concrète, Experimental Music

Squarepusher is the performing pseudonym of Tom Jenkinson, an English electronic music artist signed to Warp Records. He specialises in the electronic music genres of drum and bass and acid, with a significant jazz and musique concrète influence. Jenkinson was born in Chelmsford, Essex in 1975 and was educated at King Edward VI Grammar School. He went on to study Mathematics at Imperial College, London. Jenkinson performs live, playing with a fretless or fretted bass guitar, a laptop, and other hardware. He appeared twice on BBC Radio 1's The Breezeblock show. He is the brother of fellow musician Andy Jenkinson, who is also known as Ceephax Acid Crew.

Listen to Squarepusher
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Plate Core
On: Collaborations 2: Constant Friction
$0.99 Buy Song
My Red Hot Car
On: The Other Side - London
$0.99 Buy Song
My Red Hot Car
On: A Bugged Out Mix
$0.99 Buy Song
Coopers World
On: Hard Normal Daddy
$0.99 Buy Song
Beep Street
On: Hard Normal Daddy
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>