Rick Springfield Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > S > Springfield, Rick > Biography


Birth Name: Richard Lewis Springthorpe
Born: 1949/08/23
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Power Pop, Pop, Rock

Rick Springfield (born Richard Lewis Springthorpe, August 23, 1949) is an Australian singer-songwriter, musician and actor.

Springfield's first band, Icy Blues, was formed in high school. Springfield left school in his late teens and around the same time joined a band called Moppa Blues, who then changed their name, first to Group X and then to Daniel Jones Ensemble. Springfield was then approached by Pete Watson, an Australia musician of the 1960s, to join his band Rockhouse and it was there he was first referred to as “Rick Springfield.”

In 1968, the band changed the name to MPD, Ltd, and in October of that year, when Springfield was 17 years old, embarked on a tour of Vietnam to entertain the troops stationed there.

In 1969, Springfield replaced guitarist Roger Hicks in the Australian rock band Zoot, a position he held until the band's break-up in 1971.

The 22-year-old Springfield relocated to Hollywood, California in 1972. His debut single, “Speak To The Sky,” was a major pop hit, peaking at #14 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and his 1972 debut album, “Beginnings,” became the first of seven Top 40 album successes.

However, follow-up success was hampered by rumors that the record company, Capitol Records, was paying people to purchase Springfield's albums, leading some radio stations to boycott his music.

Springfield moved on to Columbia Records in 1973 with a barely charting single, “American Girls” and an album “Mission Magic” that failed to chart. During this period he starred as himself in the ABC-TV Saturday morning cartoon series, “Mission: Magic!,” a supernatural cartoon for which he usually wrote and performed an original song in each episode. He came close to having another Top 40 pop hit in 1976 from the album, “Wait For Night” but during the late 1970s he concentrated mostly on his acting career, guest starring in a number of prime time television dramas.

Springfield continued to write and record, and in 1981 released the successful, “Working Class Dog” album which peaked at #7 on the Billboard 200. It garnered the Top Ten hits, “Jessie's Girl” and “I've Done Everything For You.” “Jessie's Girl” went to #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 and became a worldwide hit.

Springfield went on to have success with his 1982 album “Success Hasn't Spoiled Me Yet” peaking at #2 on the Billboard 200 and 1983’s “Living In Oz” which reached #12.

Springfield continued to release albums throughout the late 1980s, into the 1990s, the 2000s and beyond. He is constantly touring, with a dedicated fan base wherever he appears.

In 2009 he released, “My Precious Little One,” his first collection of children songs featuring all original compositions.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z