Related Artists

Loverboy


Men At Work


Herman's Hermits


Loggins & Messina


Eddie Money


The Go-Go's


Billy Idol


Petula Clark


Kenny Loggins


Toto

Rick Springfield


Home > Music > S > Springfield, Rick


Birth Name: Richard Lewis Springthorpe
Born: 1949/08/23
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Power Pop, Pop, Rock

Rick Springfield (born Richard Lewis Springthorpe, August 23, 1949) is an Australian singer-songwriter, musician and actor. Springfield's first band, Icy Blues, was formed in high school. Springfield left school in his late teens and around the same time joined a band called Moppa Blues, who then changed their name, first to Group X and then to Daniel Jones Ensemble. Springfield was then approached by Pete Watson, an Australia musician of the 1960s, to join his band Rockhouse and it was there he was first referred to as “Rick Springfield.” In 1968, the band changed the name to MPD, Ltd, and in October of that year, when Springfield was 17 years old, embarked on a tour of Vietnam to enter... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rick Springfield
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Love Somebody
On: 80's Male Pop, Vol.6
$0.99 Buy Song
What Kind Of Fool Am I
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Talk To Strangers
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Is Alright Tonight
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Done Everything For You
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
Springfield,_Rick
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>