Related Artists

B-Legit


C-Bo


Too $hort


X-Raided


Brotha Lynch Hung


Celly Cel


MC Eiht


WC


Luni Coleone


MC Breed

Spice 1


Home > Music > S > Spice 1


Birth Name: Robert L. Green Jr.
Born: 1970
Birth Place: Hayward, California, USA
Years Active: 1988 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Robert L. Green, Jr., better known by his stage name Spice 1, is an American rapper from Hayward, California, best known for his 1994 album "AmeriKKKa's Nightmare." He has consistently been releasing solo and group albums since 1992. He was first discovered by rapper Too Short. His first release, "Let It Be Known" EP, was not well-known or widely released, and included seven old-school style tracks. His self-titled debut album "Spice 1" was a very vivid and fatalistic Gangsta rap album, and his angry, edgy, and pessimistic rapping style and tone only added to the despair emanating from the disc. He followed it with an even more bitter and nihilistic release, "187 He Wrote" in 1993, complet... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Spice 1
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Gettin Paid
On: Who's Making Tha Rules: The Soundtrack (Paren…
$0.99 Buy Song
Indi (In the Club)
On: 'Bossed Out' Compilation (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Back On Da Block
On: 'Bossed Out' Compilation (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Gang Bangers
On: 'Bossed Out' Compilation (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
That's Da Business
On: 'Bossed Out' Compilation (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>