Related Artists

The Flamin' Groovies

Speedy West


Home > Music > S > Speedy West


Birth Name: Wesley Webb West
Born: 1924/01/25
Birth Place: Springfield, Missouri, United States
Died: 2003/11/15
Genres: Country Music

Wesley Webb West (January 25, 1924 – November 15, 2003), better known as Speedy West, was an American pedal steel guitarist and record producer. He frequently played with Jimmy Bryant, both in their own duo and as part of the regular Capitol Records backing band for Tennessee Ernie Ford and many others. He also played on Loretta Lynn's first single.

Music:
Listen to Speedy West
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Speedin' West
On: 100 American Cowboy Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Bryant's Bounce
On: 100 American Cowboy Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Stratossphere Boogie
On: The History Of Rock N Roll, Vol. 10
$0.99 Buy Song
Stratosphere Boogie
On: Swing Around The World, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Hub Cap Roll
On: Country Guitar Finger Pickin' Licks Vol 1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>