Phil Spector


Home > Music > S > Spector, Phil


Birth Name: Harvey Philip Spector
Born: 1939/12/26
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, USA
Years Active: 1958–2009
Genres: Pop, Rock, Punk

Harvey Philip Spector (born December 26, 1939) is an American record producer and songwriter. The originator of the "Wall of Sound" production technique, Spector was a pioneer of the 1960s girl group sound and produced over 25 Top 40 hits between 1960 and 1965 alone. After this initial success, Spector later worked with artists including Ike and Tina Turner, John Lennon, George Harrison, and the Ramones with similar acclaim. He produced the Beatles' Academy Award-winning album Let It Be, and the Grammy Award-winning Concert for Bangladesh by former Beatle George Harrison. In 1989, Spector was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a non-performer. The 1965 song "You've Lost That Lov... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Spector,_Phil
Spector,_Phil


Videos:


Music:
Listen to Phil Spector
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
To Know Him Is To Love Him
On: More Classic Love Songs From Yesteryear
$0.99 Buy Song
Silent Night
On: A Christmas Gift For You From Philles Records
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Television:
1999 Gimme Some Truth: The Making of the "Imagine" Album