Related Artists

Big Daddy Kane


Chubb Rock


EPMD


Eric B. & Rakim


Das EFX


Whodini


Smif-N-Wessun


MC Lyte


Lost Boyz


KRS-One

Special Ed


Home > Music > S > Special Ed


Birth Name: Edward Archer
Born: 1973/05/16
Birth Place: Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: Rap/Hip Hop

Special Ed is the performing name of Edward Archer (born May 16, 1973 in Brooklyn, New York), an American hip hop musician of Jamaican descent. Hailing from Brooklyn in New York City, he is identified with East Coast hip hop. In his own right, Special Ed is probably best known for the songs "I Got It Made" and "I'm The Magnificent", produced by "Hitman" Howie Tee and released in 1989 on the ''Youngest in Charge'' album when Ed was just 16. In 1990, he released his album ''Legal'' with the singles "Come on Let's Move It and "The Mission". "The Mission" samples "You Can Have Watergate" (that melody charted back in the 1970s). He was later a member of Crooklyn Dodgers, an ad hoc group who came ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Special Ed
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Got It Made
On: Generation Rubik's Cube (Re-Recorded / Remast…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got It Made (From Paid In Full) (Re-Recorde…
On: The Ultimate Movie Soundtrack (Re-Recorded / …
$0.99 Buy Song
The Day The Earth Stood Still
On: Save Bbc Introducing In Scotland
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got It Made (Re-Recorded) [Remastered]
On: Hip Hop Vs. Dubstep
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got It Made (Re-Recorded)
On: Disco Hits Of The '70s, '80s & '90s
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>