Related Artists

September


Gabriella Cilmi


will.i.am


Wiley


Girls Aloud


Duffy


Dizzee Rascal


Scouting For Girls


Estelle


Sugababes

Sam Sparro


Home > Music > S > Sparro, Sam


Birth Name: Sam Falson
Born: 1982/11/08
Birth Place: Sydney, Australia
Years Active: 2007-present
Genres: Electronica, Funk, House, Electropop

Sam Sparro (born November 8, 1982) is an Australian singer-songwriter, music producer and former child actor. His stage name was derived from a family nickname, which in turn was inspired by the Dagenham radio mascot Sammy Sparrow. He is signed to the British record label Island Records. Born in Sydney, family relocated to Los Angeles when Sparro was ten years old. His father - a gospel minister and recording artist – had signed a deal there and was recording a soul album, took Sparro to a church in Tujunga to hear some of the genre's singers. Fellow church goers were the McCrary family. Chaka Khan became one of his early admirers after hearing Sparro's singing through knowing the McCrarys... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sam Sparro
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Out Of My Mind (Feat. Sam Sparro)
On: Beyond The Blue
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Black And Gold
On: Zoom Karaoke: Pop Pack 4
$0.99 Buy Song
S.A.M.S.P.A.R.R.O.
On: Sam Sparro (US Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Many Questions
On: Sam Sparro (US Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sick
On: Sam Sparro (US Version)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
Sparro,_Sam
View All Pictures >>