Jordin Sparks Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > S > Sparks, Jordin > Biography


Birth Name: Jordin Brianna Sparks
Born: 1989/12/22
Birth Place: Glendale, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 2007-present
Genres: R&B, Pop

Jordin Brianna Sparks (born December 22, 1989) is an American Pop/R&B singer, songwriter and actress from Glendale, Arizona who rose to fame as the winner of the sixth season of “American Idol.” Sparks won when she was 17 years old, making her the youngest winner and earning a record deal with Jive Records.

The season's coronation song, “This Is My Now,” peaked at #15 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Later in 2007, she released her self-titled debut studio album. The album was a commercial success, selling over one million copies in the United States. It debuted at #10 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America. “Tattoo,” the first single from the album, became Sparks' first Top 10 hit in the U.S. The second single, “No Air,” a duet with Chris Brown, became Sparks' best-charting single, peaking at #3 on the Hot 100. The album's third single, “One Step at a Time,” peaked at #17 on the Hot 100 and Sparks became the first “American Idol” contestant to have their first four singles all crack the Top 20 of the Billboard Hot 100. “No Air” earned Sparks her first Grammy nomination for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals at the 51st Grammy Awards.

Sparks released her second studio album, “Battlefield” in July 2009. It peaked at #7 on the Billboard 200 and it featured the successful title track, which peaked at #10 on the Hot 100. The second single, “S.O.S. (Let the Music Play),” became Sparks' first #1 on the Billboard Hot Dance Club Songs chart. A third single, “Don't Let It Go to Your Head,” was released only in the UK but did not chart.

During this time, Sparks' recorded the duet, “Art of Love,” with Australian artist Guy Sebastian, taken from his fifth studio album, 2008’s “Like It Like That.” The song peaked in the Top 10 in Australia and New Zealand and was certified platinum by the ARIA.

In 2011 Sparks released “I Am Woman” as the first single from her upcoming album. It debuted at #82 on the Billboard Hot 100.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS