Related Artists

Faron Young


Asleep At The Wheel


Chet Atkins

Spade Cooley


Home > Music > S > Spade Cooley


Birth Name: Donnell Clyde Cooley
Born: 1910/12/17
Birth Place: Pack Saddle Creek, Oklahoma
Died: 1969/11/23
Genres: Western Swing

Donnell Clyde 'Spade' Cooley (December 17, 1910 - November 23, 1969) was an American Western Swing musician, big band leader, actor, and television personality. His career ended when he was arrested and convicted for the murder of his second wife, Ella Mae Evans.

Music:
Listen to Spade Cooley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Shame On You
On: Columbia Country Classics, Vol.1: The Golden …
$0.99 Buy Song
Yodelling Polka
On: 100 American Cowboy Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Oklahoma Stomp
On: Road Trip, Vol.4 (Songs From The Route 66)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Know About The Bees
On: Swing Around The World, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Yodeling Polka
On: Country & Western Classics, Vol. 10
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>