Related Artists


Juan Gotti





Ms. Krazie

Mr. Sancho

Lucky Luciano

Mr. Shadow

South Park Mexican Biography

Home > Music > S > South Park Mexican > Biography

Birth Name: Carlos Coy
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1992 - present
Genres: Rap

Carlos Coy (born October 5, 1970), better known by his stage name South Park Mexican, is an American rapper, founder of Dope House Records, and convicted felon. His stage name is derived from the South Park neighborhood in Houston, Texas where he was raised.

Coy, his brother Arthur, and a friend founded Dope House Records in 1995; Coy debuted as South Park Mexican in 1998 with the album "Power Moves" under the label. His next album, "The 3rd Wish," generated two charting singles, "You Know My Name" and "High So High".

In 2002, Coy was convicted of aggravated sexual assault of a child and sentenced to 45 years incarceration, and is currently serving his sentence at Allred Unit in Wichita Falls, Texas. While incarcerated, he has continued to record music.