Related Artists

T-Pain


Bow Wow


Baby Bash


Yung Joc


Jordin Sparks


Ying Yang Twins


Timbaland


Flo Rida


Ace Hood


The-Dream

Soulja Boy Biography


Home > Music > S > Soulja Boy > Biography


Birth Name: DeAndre Cortez Way
Born: 1990/07/28
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: Southern Hip Hop, Crunk, Pop Rap, Snap Music


DeAndre Cortez Way (born July 28, 1990), better known by his stage name Soulja Boy Tell 'Em, or simply Soulja Boy, is an American rapper and record producer.

In March 2007, he recorded "Crank That" and released his first independent album “Unsigned & Still Major: Da Album Before da Album,” followed by a low-budget video filmed demonstrating the "Crank That" dance.

By the end of May 2007, "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" received its first airplay and Way met with Mr. Collipark to sign a deal with Interscope Records. On August 12, 2007, the song appeared on the Emmy-award winning HBO series “Entourage,” and by September 1, it topped the Billboard Hot 100 and Hot RingMasters charts.

It was a #1 hit in the United States for seven non-consecutive weeks starting in September 2007. This makes him the youngest person (16 years, 10 months) to write, perform, and produce a #1 song on the Hot 100, a title that was previously held by Deborah Gibson (17 years, 11 months) for almost two decades. Way's major label debut album “Souljaboytellem.com,” was released in the United States on October 2, 2007 peaking at #4 on both the Billboard 200 and Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums charts.

For the 50th Grammy Awards, Way was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rap Song for “Crank That (Soulja Boy)".

The follow-up to “Souljaboytellem.com,” “iSouljaBoyTellem,” was released on December 16, 2008. The first single from the album, "Bird Walk", peaked at number 40 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and the top 20 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart. "Kiss Me Thru the Phone", followed, peaking at #3 on the Hot 100 and #1 on the Hot Rap Tracks charts.

"POW," the lead single from his upcoming album “The DeAndre Way,” was released in January 2009 but failed to garner success and was dubbed a promo single. The official lead single from the album, "Pretty Boy Swag", was released in June 2010. The single has reached #34 on the Billboard Hot 100, #6 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and #5 on the Billboard Rap Songs chart.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome