Related Artists

DJ Dolores

Julio Jaramillo


Charles Aznavour

Jorge Celedon

José Luis Perales


La 5a Estacion

Miguel Bosé

Ricardo Montaner

Mercedes Sosa

Home > Music > S > Sosa, Mercedes

Birth Name: Haydée Mercedes Sosa
Born: 1935/07/09
Birth Place: Argentina
Died: 2009/10/04
Years Active: 1950–2009
Genres: Folk, Nueva Canción

Haydée Mercedes Sosa, known as La Negra, (July 9, 1935 - October 4, 2009) was an Argentine singer who was popular throughout Latin America and internationally. With her roots in Argentine folk music, Sosa became one of the preeminent exponents of nueva canción. She gave voice to songs written by both Brazilians and Cubans. She was best known as the "voice of the voiceless ones". Sosa performed in venues such as the Lincoln Center in New York City, the Théâtre Mogador in Paris and the Sistine Chapel in Vatican City, as well as sell-out shows in New York's Carnegie Hall and the Roman Coliseum during her final decade of life. Her career spanned four decades and she has been the recipient of... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Mercedes Sosa
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Promesas Sobre El Bidet
On: Alta Fidelidad
$0.99 Buy Song
Rezo Por Vos
On: Alta Fidelidad
$0.99 Buy Song
Como Mata El Viento Norte
On: Alta Fidelidad
$1.29 Buy Song
Cuando Ya Me Empiece A Quedar Solo
On: Alta Fidelidad
$0.99 Buy Song
Hablando A Tu Corazon
On: Alta Fidelidad
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>