Sophie Tucker


Home > Music > S > Sophie Tucker


Birth Name: Sonia Kalish
Born: 1884/01/13
Birth Place: Tsarist Russia
Died: 1966/02/09
Years Active: 1903-1965
Genres: Jazz, Vaudeville

Sophie Tucker (13 January 1884 – 9 February 1966) was a Russian-born American singer and actress. Known for her stentorian delivery of comical and risque songs, she was one of the most popular entertainers in America during the first two-thirds of the 20th century. She was widely known by the nickname "The Last of the Red Hot Mamas."

Music:
Listen to Sophie Tucker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
'Cause I Feel Lowdown
On: Now That's Chicago
$0.99 Buy Song
The Man Of My Dreams
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song
'Cause I Feel Low Down
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song
I Never Can Think Of The Words
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song
What Good Am I Without You?
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>