Related Artists

Robert Johnson

Sonny Terry


Home > Music > S > Sonny Terry


Birth Name: Saunders Terrell
Born: 1911/10/24
Birth Place: North Carolina, United States
Died: 1986/03/11
Years Active: 1930s — 1980s
Genres: Harmonica Blues, Piedmont Blues, Country Blues, Blues Revival, Folk Blues, East Coast Blues

Saunders Terrell, better known as Sonny Terry (24 October 1911, Greensboro, North Carolina - 11 March 1986, Mineola, New York) was a blind blues musician. He was most widely known for his energetic blues harmonica style, which frequently included vocal whoops and hollers, and imitations of trains and fox hunts.

Music:
Listen to Sonny Terry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Baby, I Got My Eye On You
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got A Little Girl
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Feel Alright Now
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Worry, Worry, Worry
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Woman Blues
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>