Related Artists

Wes Montgomery

Freddie Hubbard

Count Basie

Art Blakey

Thelonious Monk

Cannonball Adderley Quintet

Charlie Parker

The Modern Jazz Quartet

Bill Evans

Chet Baker

Sonny Stitt

Home > Music > S > Sonny Stitt

Birth Name: Edward Stitt
Born: 1924/02/02
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1982/07/22
Genres: Jazz, Bebop, Hard Bop

Edward "Sonny" Stitt (b. February 2, 1924, Boston, Massachusetts - d. July 22, 1982, Washington, D.C.) was an American jazz saxophonist of the bebop/hard bop idiom. He was also one of the most well-documented saxophonists of his generation, recording over 100 albums in his lifetime. He was nicknamed the "Lone Wolf" by jazz critic Dan Morgenstern in tribute to his relentless touring and his devotion to jazz. He is considered the greatest disciple of Charlie Parker. Although his playing was at first heavily inspired by Charlie Parker and Lester Young, Stitt eventually developed his own style, one which influenced John Coltrane. Stitt was especially effective with blues and with ballad pieces ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Sonny Stitt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Soul Summit
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Soul Summit
$1.29 Buy Song
When You Wish Upon A Star
On: Soul Summit
$0.99 Buy Song
Shuffle Twist
On: Soul Summit
$0.99 Buy Song
Sleeping Susan
On: Soul Summit
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>