Related Artists

Elvin Jones


Anita O'Day


Bill Evans Trio


Fats Waller


Benny Goodman

Sonny Sharrock


Home > Music > S > Sonny Sharrock


Birth Name: Warren Harding Sharrock
Born: 1940/08/27
Died: 1994/05/26
Years Active: 1966 - 1994
Genres: Jazz

Warren Harding "Sonny" Sharrock (August 27, 1940 - May 26, 1994) was an American jazz guitarist. He was once married to singer Linda Sharrock, with whom he sometimes recorded and performed. One of few guitarists in the first wave of free jazz in the 1960s, Sharrock was known for his incisive, heavily chorded attack, his bursts of wild feedback, and for his use of saxophone-like lines played loudly on guitar.

Music:
Listen to Sonny Sharrock
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Black Woman
On: Black Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Peanut
On: Black Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Bialero
On: Black Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Blind Willie
On: Black Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Portrait Of Linda In Three Colors, All Black
On: Black Woman
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>