Related Artists

Faron Young


Rick Nelson


Gene Watson


Bobby Helms


Hank Snow


Lefty Frizzell


Sonny & Cher


Roy Clark


Bill Anderson


Bobby Vinton

Sonny James


Home > Music > S > Sonny James


Birth Name: James Loden
Born: 1929/05/01
Birth Place: Hackleburg, Alabama
Years Active: 1953-1983
Genres: Country Music, Pop Music

James Loden (born May 1, 1929), known professionally as Sonny James, is an American country music singer and songwriter best known for his 1957 smash hit, "Young Love". Dubbed the Southern Gentleman, James had 72 country and pop chart hits from 1953 to 1983, including a five-year streak of 16 straight among his 23 number one hits. He is a member of the Grand Ole Opry and the Country Music Hall of Fame. James is currently retired and lives in Nashville, Tennessee.

Music:
Listen to Sonny James
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Abilene
On: Texas Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Empty Arms
On: Capitol Collectors Series
$1.29 Buy Song
Bright Lights, Big City
On: Capitol Collectors Series
$1.29 Buy Song
Only Love Can Break A Heart
On: Capitol Collectors Series
$1.29 Buy Song
That's Why I Love You Like I Do
On: Capitol Collectors Series
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>