Related Artists

Johnny Depp


Kristin Chenoweth


Bernadette Peters

Stephen Sondheim Biography


Home > Music > S > Sondheim, Stephen > Biography


Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
Born: 1930/03/22
Birth Place: New York City
Years Active: 1954-present
Genres: Musical Theatre


Stephen Joshua Sondheim (born March 22, 1930) is an American composer and lyricist for stage and film. He is the winner of an Academy Award, multiple Tony Awards (eight, more than any other composer) including the Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre, multiple Grammy Awards, and a Pulitzer Prize. He has been described as "the greatest and perhaps best-known artist in the American musical theatre." His most famous scores include (as composer/lyricist) ''A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum'', ''Company'', ''Follies'', ''A Little Night Music'', ''Sweeney Todd'', ''Sunday in the Park with George'', ''Into the Woods'', and ''Assassins'', as well as the lyrics for ''West Side Story'' and ''Gypsy''. He was president of the Dramatists Guild from 1973 to 1981.