Related Artists

Johnny Depp


Kristin Chenoweth


Bernadette Peters

Stephen Sondheim


Home > Music > S > Sondheim, Stephen


Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
Born: 1930/03/22
Birth Place: New York City
Years Active: 1954-present
Genres: Musical Theatre

Stephen Joshua Sondheim (born March 22, 1930) is an American composer and lyricist for stage and film. He is the winner of an Academy Award, multiple Tony Awards (eight, more than any other composer) including the Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre, multiple Grammy Awards, and a Pulitzer Prize. He has been described as "the greatest and perhaps best-known artist in the American musical theatre." His most famous scores include (as composer/lyricist) ''A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum'', ''Company'', ''Follies'', ''A Little Night Music'', ''Sweeney Todd'', ''Sunday in the Park with George'', ''Into the Woods'', and ''Assassins'', as well as the lyrics fo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Stephen Sondheim
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Old Friends (From "merrily We Roll Along")
On: A Collector's Sondheim
$0.99 Buy Song
Our Time
On: Words
$0.99 Buy Song
No One Is Alone
On: Silver
$0.99 Buy Song
Send In The Clowns
On: Arizona State University Marching Band 25 Yea…
$0.99 Buy Song
Our Time
On: Rhythm Of Life
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen
Sondheim,_Stephen


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>