Related Artists

LeToya


Amerie


Jazmine Sullivan


Day26


Chrisette Michele


Cassie


Mya


Michelle Williams


Slim


Raphael Saadiq

Solange Biography


Home > Music > S > Solange > Biography


Birth Name: Solange Piaget Knowles
Born: 1986/06/24
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul


Solange (born Solange Piaget Knowles, June 24, 1986) is an American singer-songwriter, actress, model, dancer and DJ. Knowles was born and raised in Houston, Texas along with her older sister singer Beyoncé. Showing an interest in music recording at an early age, she eventually broke into the music scene at 16.

She released her debut studio albums, “Solo Star” in 2003. It debuted and peaked at #49 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #23 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart in early February 2003. Her second album, “Sol-Angel and the Hadley St. Dreams,” was issued in 2008, and peaked at #9 on the Billboard 200 chart. It also reached #3 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Solange released her first EP, “True,” in November 2012 under Terrible Records. She worked with Dev Hynes and Pharrel Williams on the EP.