Related Artists

LeToya


Chrisette Michele


Leela James


Amerie


Phyllis Hyman


Janelle Monáe


Day26


Ledisi


Goapele


Cassie

Solange


Home > Music > S > Solange


Birth Name: Solange Piaget Knowles
Born: 1986/06/24
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul

Solange (born Solange Piaget Knowles, June 24, 1986) is an American singer-songwriter, actress, model, dancer and DJ. Knowles was born and raised in Houston, Texas along with her older sister singer Beyoncé. Showing an interest in music recording at an early age, she eventually broke into the music scene at 16. She released her debut studio albums, “Solo Star” in 2003. It debuted and peaked at #49 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #23 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart in early February 2003. Her second album, “Sol-Angel and the Hadley St. Dreams,” was issued in 2008, and peaked at #9 on the Billboard 200 chart. It also reached #3 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Solang... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Solange
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sandcastle Disco (Karmatronic Remix)
On: Noah's Arc Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
T.O.N.Y.
On: T.O.N.Y.
$0.99 Buy Song
T.o.n.y. (DJ Escape Mix)
On: T.O.N.Y. Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
T.o.n.y. (Mark Pichiotti Mix)
On: T.O.N.Y. Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
T.o.n.y. (Lost Daze In My Room Mix)
On: T.O.N.Y. Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>