Sol Hoopii


Home > Music > S > Sol Hoopii


Birth Name: Solomon Hoʻopiʻi Kaʻaiʻai
Birth Place: 1902, Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii
Died: 1953/11/16
Years Active: 1920 - 1953
Genres: Pop, World

Sol Hoʻopiʻi (1902–16 November 1953) was born Solomon Hoʻopiʻi Kaʻaiʻai in Honolulu, Hawaii. He was a Native Hawaiian guitarist, claimed by many as the all-time best lap steel guitar virtuoso, and he is one the most famous original Hawaiian steel guitarists, along with Joseph Kekuku, Frank Ferera, Sam Ku West and "King" Bennie Nawahi.