Related Artists

Naughty By Nature


Buju Banton


Bounty Killer


Bell Biv DeVoe


Arrested Development


Shaggy


Shabba Ranks


Will Smith


Ma$e


Vanilla Ice

Snow


Home > Music > S > Snow


Birth Name: Darrin O'Brien
Born: 1969/10/30
Birth Place: Toronto, Canada
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall

Darrin Kenneth O'Brien was born on October 30, 1969 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and is a reggae musician better known by his stage name Snow. Snow came to fame with his 1992 hit single, “Informer,” which peaked at #1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Chart. Snow was drawn to music from an early age and began to blended dance-hall, reggae, and rock to create his own unique sound. 1988 marked the meeting of DJ Marvin Prince and Snow, who was DJ-ing at a party that Prince was attending. A friendship developed quickly and a musical collaboration of ideas and styles sprang up. Snow and Prince took a trip to New York City, where snow was introduced to rap artists, M.C. Shan, and music producers, D... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Snow
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Black N' Snow
On: Two Hands Clapping
$1.29 Buy Song
Stay Ballin'
On: Two Hands Clapping
$1.29 Buy Song
That's My Life
On: Two Hands Clapping
$1.29 Buy Song
Missing You
On: Two Hands Clapping
$1.29 Buy Song
Whass Up
On: Two Hands Clapping
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>