Related Artists

Joni Mitchell


Sly & The Family Stone


Nancy Wilson


Natalie Cole


Phyllis Hyman


Lee Ritenour


Larry Carlton


Dianne Reeves


Roberta Flack


David Benoit

Phoebe Snow


Home > Music > S > Snow, Phoebe


Birth Name: Phoebe Ann Laub
Born: 1952/07/17
Birth Place: New York City
Genres: Folk, Pop, Rock, Soul/R&B, Vocals

Phoebe Snow (born Phoebe Ann Laub; July 17, 1950 – April 26, 2011) was an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist, best known for her chart-topping 1975 hit “Poetry Man.” She released an eponymous album, “Phoebe Snow,” in 1974. Featuring guest performances by The Persuasions, Zoot Sims, Teddy Wilson, David Bromberg, and Dave Mason, Snow's album went on to sell over one million copies in the United States and became one of the most acclaimed recordings of the era. It spawned a Top Five hit on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart with “Poetry Man” and was itself a Top Five album on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It won Snow a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best New Artist... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Phoebe Snow
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Teach Me Tonight
On: Playlist: The Very Best Of Phoebe Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
In My Girlish Days
On: Playlist: The Very Best Of Phoebe Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
Good Times (Live)
On: Playlist: The Very Best Of Phoebe Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
There's A Boat That's Leavin' Soon For New Yo…
On: Playlist: The Very Best Of Phoebe Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
No Regrets
On: Playlist: The Very Best Of Phoebe Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
Two Fisted Love
On: Playlist: The Very Best Of Phoebe Snow
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Snow,_Phoebe
Snow,_Phoebe
Snow,_Phoebe