Related Artists

Krayzie Bone

Collie Buddz


Anthony B

Talib Kweli

Jah Cure

Mike Posner

Vybz Kartel


Kottonmouth Kings

Snoop Lion

Home > Music > S > Snoop Lion

Birth Name: Calvin Cordozar Broadus, Jr.
Born: 1971/10/20
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Hip Hop, G-funk, Reggae

Snoop Dogg (born Cordozar Calvin Broadus October 20, 1971) is an American rapper, record producer and actor. Snoop is best known as an MC in the West Coast hip hop scene, and for being one of Dr. Dre's most notable protégés. Snoop Dogg was a Crip gang member while in high school. Shortly after graduation, he was arrested for cocaine possession and sentenced to three years in prison. His music career began in 1992 after his release when he was discovered by Dr. Dre. He collaborated on several tracks on Dre's solo debut, “The Chronic” and on the titular theme song to the film “Deep Cover. “ Snoop's debut album, “Doggystyle,” was released in 1993 under Death Row Records. “Doggys... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Snoop Lion
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ashtrays And Heartbreaks
On: Ashtrays And Heartbreaks
$1.29 Buy Song
Last Days
On: Landminds
$0.99 Buy Song
Red Light
On: Red Light
$1.29 Buy Song
Do It Right / Baby Get Yo U On
On: The Gifted And Privilege
$0.99 Buy Song
La La La (Prod. By Major Lazer) (Original Mix…
On: La La La - Single
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>