Snooky Pryor


Home > Music > S > Snooky Pryor


Birth Name: James Edward Pryor
Born: 1921/09/15
Birth Place: Lambert, Mississippi United States
Died: 2006/10/18
Years Active: 1945 – 2006
Genres: Blues, Delta Blues

Snooky Pryor (September 15, 1921 – October 18, 2006) was an American blues harp player. He claimed to have pioneered the now-common method of playing amplified harmonica by cupping a small microphone in his hands along with the harmonica, although on his earliest records in the late 1940s he did not utilize this method.

Music:
Listen to Snooky Pryor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Broke And Hungry
On: Snooky
$0.99 Buy Song
Nine Below Zero
On: Snooky
$0.99 Buy Song
Judgement Day
On: Snooky
$0.99 Buy Song
Why You Want To Do Me Like That
On: Snooky
$0.99 Buy Song
It Hurts Me Too
On: Snooky
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>