Related Artists

Smokey Robinson


The Delfonics


Sam Cooke


The Stylistics


Gladys Knight & The Pips


The Marvelettes


The Dells


James Brown


The Temptations


Martha Reeves & The Vandellas

Smokey Robinson & The Miracles


Home > Music > S > Smokey Robinson & The Miracles


Birth Name: William Robinson, Jr.
Born: 1940/02/19
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1955–1972 (Groups), 1972–present (Solo)
Genres: R&B, Soul

The Miracles (known from 1965 to 1972 as Smokey Robinson & The Miracles) are an American rhythm and blues group from Detroit, Michigan, notable as the first successful group act for Berry Gordy's Motown Record Corporation. Their 1960 single "Shop Around" was Motown's first million-selling hit record, and the group went on to become one of Motown's signature acts of the 1960s. During the same period, the Miracles' original lead singer and founding member Smokey Robinson became one of the most successful songwriters and record producers of all time. During their 19 year run on the American music charts, The Miracles charted over 50 hits and recorded in the genres of doo-wop, soul, disco, and ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: The Tears Of A Clown
On: Male Oldies, Vol.29
$0.99 Buy Song
Come On Do The Jerk
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.4: 1964
$0.99 Buy Song
I Don't Blame You At All
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.11A: 1971
$1.29 Buy Song
That Girl
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.11A: 1971
$1.29 Buy Song
Crazy About The La La La
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.11A: 1971
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Television:
1971 Bob Hope Show (12/09/72)