Related Artists

X


The Runaways


New York Dolls


PJ Harvey


Cowboy Junkies


The Velvet Underground


Sonic Youth


Liz Phair


Black Flag


Lou Reed

Patti Smith


Home > Music > S > Smith, Patti


Birth Name: Patricia Lee Smith
Born: 1946/12/30
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1971–present
Genres: Rock, Protopunk, Alternative Rock

Patti Smith (born Patricia Lee Smith, December 30, 1946) is an American singer-songwriter, poet and visual artist, who became a highly influential component of the New York City punk rock movement. Called the “Godmother of Punk,” her work was a fusion of rock and poetry. In 1967, Smith moved to New York City where she met photographer Robert Mapplethorpe while working at a book store with a friend. She and Mapplethorpe had an intense romantic relationship, which was tumultuous as the pair struggled with times of poverty, and Mapplethorpe with his own sexuality. Smith considers Mapplethorpe to be one of the most important people in her life, and in her book “Just Kids” refers to him... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Patti Smith
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Walkin Blind
On: Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ask The Angels
On: New York Rocks: Original Punk Classics Of The…
$0.99 Buy Song
Jubilee
On: Trampin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Mother Rose
On: Trampin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Stride Of The Mind
On: Trampin'
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
Smith,_Patti
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>