Related Artists

Twila Paris


Paul Baloche


Phillips, Craig & Dean


Mark Schultz


Rich Mullins


Steven Curtis Chapman


Carman


Bebo Norman


Rebecca St. James


Avalon

Michael W. Smith Biography


Home > Music > S > Smith, Michael W. > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Whitaker Smith
Born: 1957/10/07
Birth Place: Kenova, West Virginia, USA, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Years Active: 1983 – present
Genres: CCM, Christian Rock, Pop


Michael W. Smith (born October 7, 1957) is a Grammy Award-winning American singer-songwriter, musician, recording artist, composer, and actor. He is one of the best-selling and most influential artists in contemporary Christian music, and he has achieved considerable success in the mainstream music industry as well. Smith is a three-time Grammy Award winner, and he has earned 40 Dove Awards. Over the course of his career, he has sold more than 13 million albums and recorded 29 number-one hit songs, fourteen gold albums, and five platinum albums.

In 1990, Smith released Go West Young Man, his first mainstream effort, including the mainstream crossover hit "Place in This World," which peaked at #6 on the Billboard Hot 100. In 1992, he released "Change Your World" (which included the #1 adult contemporary hit "I Will Be Here for You"), 1995's "I'll Lead You Home," and 1998's Live the Life. Also in 1998, Smith released his second Christmas effort, "Christmastime."

In 1999, Smith released "This Is Your Time" (about Cassie Bernall, one of the students killed during the Columbine massacre). Nearly all of Smith's albums contain at least one instrumental track, and in 2000, Smith recorded his first all instrumental album, "Freedom." The following year, Smith released an all Christian music album, "Worship," on September 11. This album was followed by a sequel, "Worship Again" in 2002, recorded live at Southeast Christian Church in Louisville, KY.

Smith won the Male Vocalist of the Year award at the GMA Music Awards in 2003. Smith's album, "Healing Rain", was released in 2004 and debuted at #11 on the Billboard Hot 200 Chart. The title track rose to #1 on the Radio & Records Charts and a music video for the song was released.

A new album, "Stand," was released in November 2006. "It's a Wonderful Christmas," was released on October 16, 2007. On June 20, 2008, Smith recorded his third live Worship album at the Lakewood Church in Houston, Texas, titled "A New Hallelujah." It was released on October 28, 2008. Smith released the album "Wonder" in September 2010.