Related Artists

Steven Curtis Chapman

Twila Paris


Matt Redman

Phillips, Craig & Dean

Big Daddy Weave

Mark Schultz


Chris Tomlin


Michael W. Smith

Home > Music > S > Smith, Michael W.

Birth Name: Michael Whitaker Smith
Born: 1957/10/07
Birth Place: Kenova, West Virginia, USA, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Years Active: 1983 – present
Genres: CCM, Christian Rock, Pop

Michael W. Smith (born October 7, 1957) is a Grammy Award-winning American singer-songwriter, musician, recording artist, composer, and actor. He is one of the best-selling and most influential artists in contemporary Christian music, and he has achieved considerable success in the mainstream music industry as well. Smith is a three-time Grammy Award winner, and he has earned 40 Dove Awards. Over the course of his career, he has sold more than 13 million albums and recorded 29 number-one hit songs, fourteen gold albums, and five platinum albums. In 1990, Smith released Go West Young Man, his first mainstream effort, including the mainstream crossover hit "Place in This World," which peaked ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Michael W. Smith
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Agnus Dei
On: WOW Worship: Green
$0.99 Buy Song
Great Is The Lord
On: WOW Worship: Green
$0.99 Buy Song
How Majestic Is Your Name
On: 16 Biggest Praise And Worship Songs, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Friends
On: Sing Male Christian Hits, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Breathe (Live)
On: Sing Male Christian Hits, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>