Related Artists

Les Paul


Patti Page


Arthur Fiedler


Dinah Shore


The Andrews Sisters


Jimmy Durante


The Kingston Trio


Frankie Laine


Mormon Tabernacle Choir


Perry Como

Kate Smith


Home > Music > S > Smith, Kate


Birth Name: Kathryn Elizabeth Smith
Born: 1907/05/01
Birth Place: Greenville, Virginia
Died: 1986/06/17
Genres: Folk, Jazz, Pop, Seasonal, Vocals

Kathryn Elizabeth "Kate" Smith (May 1, 1907 - June 17, 1986) was an American singer, best known for her rendition of Irving Berlin's "God Bless America". Smith had a radio, television, and recording career spanning five decades, reaching its pinnacle in the 1940s. Smith was born in Greenville, Virginia. Her professional musical career began in 1930, when she was discovered by Columbia Records vice president Ted Collins, who became her longtime partner and manager. Collins put her on radio in 1931. She sang the controversial top twenty song of 1931, "That's Why Darkies Were Born". She appeared in 1932 in ''Hello Everybody!'', with co-stars Randolph Scott and Sally Blane, and in the 1943 warti... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kate Smith
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Macushla
On: Kiss Me, I'm Irish
$0.99 Buy Song
A Little Bit Of Heaven (Sure, They Call It Ir…
On: Kiss Me, I'm Irish
$0.99 Buy Song
Oklahoma
On: Voice Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
New York Medley: The Streets Of Old New York/…
On: Voice Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Moonlight In Vermont
On: Voice Masters
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: