Related Artists

Art Blakey


Lou Rawls


Grover Washington, Jr.


Cannonball Adderley


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Grant Green


Thelonious Monk


Charles Mingus


Wayne Shorter


Buddy Rich

Jimmy Smith


Home > Music > S > Smith, Jimmy


Birth Name: James Oscar Smith
Born: 1928/12/08
Birth Place: Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 2005/02/08
Years Active: 1956-2005
Genres: Soul Jazz, Hard Bop, Mainstream Jazz, Jazz-funk, Jazz Fusion

Jimmy Smith (December 8, 1928 – February 8, 2005) was a jazz musician whose performances on the Hammond B-3 electric organ helped to popularize this instrument. In 2005, Smith was awarded the NEA Jazz Masters Award from the National Endowment for the Arts, the highest honors that the United States bestows upon jazz musicians.

Music:
Listen to Jimmy Smith
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Midnight Special
On: Midnight Special
$1.29 Buy Song
A Subtle One
On: Midnight Special
$1.29 Buy Song
Jumpin' The Blues
On: Midnight Special
$1.29 Buy Song
Why Was I Born
On: Midnight Special
$1.29 Buy Song
One O'Clock Jump
On: Midnight Special
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy
Smith,_Jimmy


Videos: