Related Artists

The Shins


Wilco


Belle & Sebastian


Cat Power


Fleet Foxes


The National


Ray Lamontagne


TV On The Radio


Circa Survive


The Tallest Man On Earth

Elliott Smith


Home > Music > S > Smith, Elliott


Birth Name: Steven Paul Smith
Born: 1969/08/06
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
Died: 2003/10/21
Years Active: 1993–2003
Genres: Indie Rock, Folk Rock, Lo-fi

Steven Paul "Elliott" Smith (August 6, 1969 – October 21, 2003) was an American singer-songwriter and musician. Smith was born in Omaha, Nebraska, raised primarily in Texas, and resided for a significant portion of his life in Portland, Oregon, where he first gained popularity. His primary instrument was the guitar, but he was also proficient at piano, clarinet, bass guitar, drums, and harmonica. Smith had a distinctive vocal style characterized by his use of multi-tracking to create vocal layers, textures, and harmonies. After playing in rock band Heatmiser for several years, Smith began his solo career in 1994 with the release of his debut solo album “Roman Candle” on Cavity Search R... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Elliott Smith
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Adeline
On: XO
$0.99 Buy Song
Waltz #2 (XO)
On: XO
$1.29 Buy Song
Baby Britain
On: XO
$0.99 Buy Song
Pitseleh
On: XO
$0.99 Buy Song
Tomorrow Tomorrow
On: XO
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Television:
2000 100 Greatest Albums of Rock & Roll