Related Artists

Hank Snow


Donna Fargo


Ray Price


Buck Owens


Jim Reeves


Tammy Wynette


Roger Miller


The Statler Brothers


Brenda Lee


Loretta Lynn

Connie Smith


Home > Music > S > Smith, Connie


Birth Name: Constance June Meador
Born: 1941/08/14
Birth Place: Elkhart, Indiana, US
Years Active: 1964 - present
Genres: Country, Gospel

Constance June Meador, professionally known as Connie Smith (born August 14, 1941 in Elkhart, Indiana, USA) is an American country music artist, who had major success in the 1960s and 70s. She was discovered by country artist, Bill Anderson in 1963 and signed with RCA Victor Records the following year. Within less than a year, Smith moved from being an Ohio housewife to a country artist with the success of her 1964 eight-week number one single, "Once a Day." The song was the first debut single by a female country artist to reach #1 on the Billboard country chart. To date, "Once a Day" still holds the record for the most weeks spent as number one by a female country artist. Following "Once a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Connie Smith
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
How Long
On: Connie Smith
$0.99 Buy Song
Lonesome
On: Connie Smith
$0.99 Buy Song
Hearts Like Ours
On: Connie Smith
$0.99 Buy Song
You Can't Take Back A Teardrop
On: Connie Smith
$0.99 Buy Song
Looking For A Reason
On: Connie Smith
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie
Smith,_Connie


Videos: