Related Artists

The Subdudes


Joe Williams


Marcia Ball


Sonny Landreth


Professor Longhair


Tab Benoit


Neville Brothers

Smiley Lewis


Home > Music > S > Smiley Lewis


Birth Name: Overton Amos Lemons
Born: 1913/07/05
Birth Place: DeQuincy, Louisiana, U.S.
Died: 1966/10/07
Genres: Blues, New Orleans

Smiley Lewis (July 5, 1913 – October 7, 1966) was an American New Orleans rhythm and blues musician. The journalist, Tony Russell, in his book ''The Blues - From Robert Johnson to Robert Cray'', stated "Lewis was the unluckiest man in New Orleans. He hit on a formula for slow-rocking, small-band numbers like "The Bells Are Ringing" and "I Hear You Knocking" only to have Fats Domino come up behind him with similar music more ingratiatingly delivered. Lewis was practically drowned in Domino's backwash".

Latest Tracks:
One Night
On: The Song Before The Song
$0.99 Buy Song
I Hear You Knocking
On: The History Of Blues Three
$0.99 Buy Song
The Bells Are Ringing
On: Goin Back To New Orleans
$0.99 Buy Song
I Hear You Knockin
On: Goin Back To New Orleans
$0.99 Buy Song
Lillie Mae
On: Retro High School Party
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>