Related Artists

Jim Reeves

Frankie Laine

Sons Of The Pioneers

Roy Clark

Hank Snow

Ray Price

Faron Young

Lefty Frizzell

Boxcar Willie

Patti Page

Slim Whitman

Home > Music > S > Slim Whitman

Birth Name: Ottis Dewey Whitman
Born: 1924/01/20
Birth Place: Tampa, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 1948–
Genres: Country And Western Music

Ottis Dewey Whitman, Jr. (born January 20, 1924), known professionally as Slim Whitman, is an American country music singer and songwriter, known for his yodeling abilities and crystal-clear vocals. He has sold in excess of 100 million albums in unit sales and remains a true legend of the Country and Western music industry ,with a career spanning seven decades.He is substantially more popular in Britain than his native United States. His 1955 hit single "Rose Marie" held the record for the longest time at number 1 on the UK charts until Bryan Adams broke the record in 1991 after 36 years. In the U.S., his "Indian Love Call" (1952), and "Secret Love" (1953) reached number 2 on the ''Bill... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Slim Whitman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Country Classics - 26 Original Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Red Sails In The Sunset
On: 25 Country Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Rose Marie
On: Unforgettable Hit Pops Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Cattle Call
On: Top Pop 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Danny Boy (As Heard In Bioshock / Bioshock 2)
On: Gamers Anthems
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>