Slim Thug Biography

107k
Listen to Slim Thug
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Slim Thug > Biography


Birth Name: Stayve Jerome Thomas
Born: 1980/09/08
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Hip Hop


Stayve Jerome Thomas (born September 8, 1980), better known as Slim Thug or Thug Boss, is an American rapper. He gained mainstream attention for his contribution to the popular single from rapper Mike Jones, "Still Tippin'". Thomas grew up in Houston's Northside neighborhood of Homestead/ScenicWood.

At age 17, he performed freestyle raps at local high school parties. He began his rap career with Swishahouse in the late 1990s. After realizing how much money he could make distributing his own mixtapes, he parted ways with Swishahouse on good terms and formed his own independent label, Boss Hogg Outlawz.

Slim Thug's debut album with Interscope Records, "Already Platinum," was released in July 2005. It premiered on #2 on the Billboard 200 albums chart and sold 130,000 copies in its first week. Singles included "3 Kings" (featuring T.I. and Bun B), and "I Ain't Heard of That" (featuring Pharrell and Bun B).

Slim Thug appeared on Beyoncé Knowles's #1 single "Check on It" and Gwen Stefani's "Luxurious". With the Boss Hogg Outlawz, Slim Thug released three albums, "Boyz N Blue" (2004), "Serve & Collect" (2007) and "Back by Blockular Demand: Serve & Collect II" (2008). He left Interscope Records in 2008. Slim Thug's second solo album "Boss of All Bosses" was released in 2009. It included the single "I Run."




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z