Related Artists

Memphis Minnie


Memphis Slim


Jimmy Reed


Elmore James


Albert King


Johnny Winter


Junior Wells


Eden Brent


Albert Collins


North Mississippi Allstars

Slim Harpo


Home > Music > S > Slim Harpo


Birth Name: James Moore
Born: 1924/01/11
Birth Place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
Died: 1970/01/31
Years Active: 1950s - 1960s
Genres: Harmonica Blues, Louisiana Blues, Juke Joint Blues, Swamp Blues

Slim Harpo (January 11, 1924 – January 31, 1970) was an American blues musician. He was known as a master of the blues harmonica and the name "Slim Harpo" was derived from "harp," the popular nickname for the harmonica in blues circles.

Music:
Listen to Slim Harpo
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I'm A King Bee
On: Best Of Slim Harpo
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Got Love If You Want It
On: Best Of Slim Harpo
$0.99 Buy Song
Wonderin' And Worryin'
On: Best Of Slim Harpo
$0.99 Buy Song
You'll Be Sorry One Day
On: Best Of Slim Harpo
$0.99 Buy Song
Strange Love
On: Best Of Slim Harpo
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>