Related Artists

Cole Porter


Wayne Shorter


Benny Goodman


Count Basie


Fats Waller

Slim Gaillard


Home > Music > S > Slim Gaillard


Birth Name: Bulee Gaillard
Born: 1916/01/04
Died: 1991/02/26
Years Active: 1930 - 1970
Genres: Jazz, Bebop

Bulee "Slim" Gaillard (January 4, 1916 - February 26, 1991) was an American jazz singer, songwriter, pianist, and guitarist, noted for his vocalese singing and word play in a language he called "Vout". (In addition to speaking 8 other languages, Gaillaird wrote a dictionary for his own constructed language.)

Music:
Listen to Slim Gaillard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
F**K Off (Dirty Rooster)
On: For Adults Only (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Chicken Rhythm
On: Universal Music Family Series: Jazz For Kids
$0.99 Buy Song
Potato Chips
On: Universal Music Family Series: Jazz For Kids
$0.99 Buy Song
Slim Gaillard
On: Jazz Picnic
$0.99 Buy Song
A Tip On The Numbers
On: Drivin' Cool, Vol. 2 (Great Music For The Roa…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>