Related Artists

Josh Ritter


Two Gallants


Johnny Flynn


The Avett Brothers


Mason Jennings


The National


Bon Iver


Gillian Welch


Justin Townes Earle


Fionn Regan

Langhorne Slim Biography


Home > Music > S > Slim, Langhorne > Biography


Birth Name: Sean Scolnick
Born: 1980/08/20
Birth Place: Langhorne, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: Alt-country, Antifolk


Langhorne Slim was born Sean Scolnick on August 20, 1980 in Langhorne, Pennsylvania and is a singer and songwriter. Slim studied music in college and graduated from the Conservatory of Music at Purchase College, in New York City.

Slim rose to prominence after a number of years touring with the Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players. 2006 saw Slim sign to V2 Records and release the EP, “Engine.” Shortly after the EP, he was dropped by V2 and he promptly signed with Kemado Records and released his self-titled debut album in 2008. Slim debuted the first single from the album, “Restless,” on the “Late Show with David Letterman.“ His second album, “Be Set Free” was released in 2009.

Langhorne Slim and his band, The Law, released the full length album, "The Way We Move," in 2012 through Ramseur Records. It was recorded at Old Soul Studio, a 100-year-old Greek Revival house retooled for recording in Catskill, New York. With studio owner Kenny Siegal co-producing, 26 songs were completed in four days. The album debuted at #194 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #36 on the Independent Albums chart.