Related Artists

Josh Ritter


Two Gallants


Johnny Flynn


The Avett Brothers


Mason Jennings


The National


Bon Iver


Gillian Welch


Justin Townes Earle


Fionn Regan

Langhorne Slim


Home > Music > S > Slim, Langhorne


Birth Name: Sean Scolnick
Born: 1980/08/20
Birth Place: Langhorne, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: Alt-country, Antifolk

Langhorne Slim was born Sean Scolnick on August 20, 1980 in Langhorne, Pennsylvania and is a singer and songwriter. Slim studied music in college and graduated from the Conservatory of Music at Purchase College, in New York City. Slim rose to prominence after a number of years touring with the Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players. 2006 saw Slim sign to V2 Records and release the EP, “Engine.” Shortly after the EP, he was dropped by V2 and he promptly signed with Kemado Records and released his self-titled debut album in 2008. Slim debuted the first single from the album, “Restless,” on the “Late Show with David Letterman.“ His second album, “Be Set Free” was released in 200... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Langhorne Slim
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
My Future
On: Electric Love Letter
$0.99 Buy Song
Lord
On: Electric Love Letter
$0.99 Buy Song
One Sunday Morning
On: Electric Love Letter
$0.99 Buy Song
Loretta Lee Jones
On: Electric Love Letter
$0.99 Buy Song
Electric Love Letter
On: Electric Love Letter
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Slim,_Langhorne