Related Artists

Das EFX


KRS-One


EPMD


Big L


Mobb Deep


Big Daddy Kane


Black Star


Eric B. & Rakim


Biz Markie


Afrika Bambaataa

Slick Rick


Home > Music > S > Slick Rick


Birth Name: Richard Walters
Born: 1965/01/14
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Old School Hip Hop, Hip Hop

Richard Walters (born January 14, 1965), better known by his stage name Slick Rick (also known as MC Ricky D and Rick the Ruler) is a Grammy-nominated British American rapper. He began his career in late 1983, in the hip hop genre, where he recorded a series of acclaimed recordings such as, "Children's Story", "La Di Da Di" and "Hey Young World." Walters is best known for his British accent and his story telling innovations in this genre. His music has been frequently sampled and interpolated by other artists such as, TLC, Black Star, and Snoop Dogg; with many of these songs later becoming hit singles. Originally from Mitcham in London, England, Walters moved with his British Jamaican fami... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Slick Rick
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Children's Story
On: Def Jam's Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Irresistible Delicious
On: The Cookbook (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Irresistible Delicious
On: The Cookbook (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Treat Her Like A Prostitute
On: The Great Adventures Of Slick Rick
$0.99 Buy Song
The Ruler's Back
On: The Great Adventures Of Slick Rick
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
Slick_Rick
View All Pictures >>