Grace Slick


Home > Music > S > Slick, Grace


Birth Name: Grace Barnett Wing
Born: 1939/10/30
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, USA
Years Active: 1965–1990 (music), 1998–present (visual arts)
Genres: Psychedelic Rock, Acid Rock, Hard Rock

Grace Slick (born Grace Barnett Wing; October 30, 1939) is an American singer and songwriter, who was one of the lead singers of the rock groups The Great Society, Jefferson Airplane, Jefferson Starship, and Starship, and was a solo artist, for nearly three decades, from the mid-1960s to the mid-1990s. Slick was an important figure in the 1960s psychedelic rock genre, and is known for her witty lyrics and powerful contralto vocals.

Music:
Listen to Grace Slick
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Silver Spoon
On: Sunfighter (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Diana, Part 1
On: Sunfighter (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunfighter
On: Sunfighter (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Look At The Wood
On: Sunfighter (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
When I Was A Boy I Watched The Wolves
On: Sunfighter (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Slick,_Grace
Slick,_Grace
Slick,_Grace
Slick,_Grace
Slick,_Grace
Slick,_Grace
Slick,_Grace


Videos: