Related Artists

Son House

Sleepy John Estes

Home > Music > S > Sleepy John Estes

Birth Name: John Adam Estes
Born: 1899/01/25
Birth Place: Nutbush, Tennessee, United States
Died: 1977/06/05
Years Active: 1929 - 1970
Genres: Country Blues, Blues

John Adam Estes (January 25, 1899 or 1904 — June 5, 1977), best known as Sleepy John Estes or Sleepy John, was a U.S. blues guitarist, songwriter and vocalist, born in Ripley, Lauderdale County, Tennessee.

Listen to Sleepy John Estes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Floating Bridge
On: Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
The Girl I Love, She Got Long, Curly Hair
On: Worried Life Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Milk Cow Blues
On: Home Sweet Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Special Agent
On: Hoochie Coochie Men
$0.99 Buy Song
Expressman Blues
On: American Folk Music
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>