Related Artists

Ma Rainey


Memphis Minnie


Luther Allison


Son House


Big Bill Broonzy


Memphis Slim


Bessie Smith


Koko Taylor


Albert King


Leadbelly

Skip James


Home > Music > S > Skip James


Birth Name: Nehemiah Curtis James
Born: 1902/06/09
Birth Place: Bentonia, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1969/10/03
Years Active: 1931, 1964–1969
Genres: Delta Blues

Nehemiah Curtis "Skip" James (June 9, 1902 - October 3, 1969) was an American delta blues singer, guitarist, pianist and songwriter.

Music:
Listen to Skip James
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cypress Grove Blues
On: Southern Country Blues, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Devil Got My Woman
On: The Greatest In Country Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Hard Time Killin' Floor Blues
On: Blues Masterpieces Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Cypress Grove Blues
On: California
$0.99 Buy Song
22-20 Blues
On: 100 Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>