Related Artists

Bobby Vee


Bobby Vinton


The Shirelles


Lesley Gore


Connie Francis


Ray Price


Brenda Lee


Bobby Bare


Tammy Wynette


Rick Nelson

Skeeter Davis


Home > Music > S > Skeeter Davis


Birth Name: Mary Frances Penick
Born: 1931/12/30
Birth Place: Dry Ridge, Kentucky
Died: 2004/09/19
Years Active: 1952-2004
Genres: Country, Pop, Nashville Sound

Mary Frances Penick (December 30, 1931 - September 19, 2004), better known as Skeeter Davis, was an American country music singer best known for crossover pop music songs of the early 1960s. She started out as part of The Davis Sisters in the early 1950s. In the late '50s and early '60s, she became a solo star. Her best known hit was the song "The End of the World" in 1963. One of the first women to achieve major stardom in the country music field as a solo vocalist, she was an acknowledged influence on Tammy Wynette and Dolly Parton and has been hailed as an "extraordinary country/pop singer" by ''The New York Times'' music critic Robert Palmer.

Music:
Listen to Skeeter Davis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: The End Of The World
On: Sing Best Of Classic Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: The End Of The World
On: Female Oldies, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
On: Country Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
On: Country Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
On: Christmas Country
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>