Related Artists

I Wayne


Richie Spice


Anthony B


Capleton


John Holt


Luciano


Cocoa Tea


Bounty Killer


Jah Cure


Busy Signal

Sizzla


Home > Music > S > Sizzla


Birth Name: Miguel Orlando Collins
Born: 1976/04/17
Birth Place: Saint Mary, Jamaica
Years Active: 1995 - present
Genres: Reggae, Roots Reggae, Dancehall

Sizzla Kalonji, or simply Sizzla (born Miguel Orlando Collins, 1977 in Kingston, Jamaica) is a reggae musician. He is one of the most commercially and critically successful contemporary reggae artists and is well-known for his unusual productivity. Homer Harris, introduced Sizzla to top Jamaican saxophonist Dean Fraser, the musical director for Philip "Fatis" Burrell's Xterminator Family. 1996 marked an important turning point for Sizzla when he began working with Fatis. This union led to a run of successful singles and the release of Sizzla's debut album, “Burning Up. “ The two allied again a year later with the follow-up, “Praise Ye Jah” (JetStar). “Praise Ye Jah” was quickly... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sizzla
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Murderer
On: Brighter Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
One Day
On: Brighter Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Different Side To Sizzla
On: Brighter Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Brighter Day
On: Brighter Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Jah Knows
On: Brighter Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sizzla
Sizzla
Sizzla
Sizzla
Sizzla
Sizzla
Sizzla
Sizzla