Related Artists

The Blind Boys Of Alabama


Mahalia Jackson


Rev. James Cleveland


Jelly Roll Morton


Memphis Minnie


Raymond Scott


Gilberto Gil


George Formby


Spike Jones


Son House

Sister Rosetta Tharpe


Home > Music > S > Sister Rosetta Tharpe


Birth Name: Rosetta Nubin
Born: 1915/03/20
Birth Place: Cotton Plant, Arkansas / Chicago, Illinois
Died: 1973/10/09
Genres: Gospel, Pop, Jazz

Rosetta Tharpe (March 20, 1915 – October 9, 1973) was a pioneering gospel singer, songwriter and recording artist who attained great popularity in the 1930s and 1940s with a unique mixture of spiritual lyrics and early rock and roll accompaniment. She became the first great recording star of gospel music in the late 1930s and also became known as the "original soul sister" of recorded music. Willing to cross the line between sacred and secular by performing her inspirational music of 'light' in the 'darkness' of the nightclubs and concert halls with big bands behind her, her witty, idiosyncratic style also left a lasting mark on more conventional gospel artists, such as Ira Tucker, Sr., ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sister Rosetta Tharpe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
This Train
On: Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want A Tall Skinny Papa
On: Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Vol.2 1942-1944
$0.99 Buy Song
What He Done For Me
On: Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Vol.2 1942-1944
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want Jesus To Walk Around My Bedside
On: Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Vol.2 1942-1944
$0.99 Buy Song
What's The News?
On: Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Vol.2 1942-1944
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>