Related Artists

Dru Hill


112


Will Smith


TLC


Jodeci


Destiny's Child


Tyrese


Silk


Ginuwine


Juvenile

Sisqo Biography


Home > Music > S > Sisqo > Biography


Birth Name: Mark Althavean Andrews
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Pop, Rap/Hip Hop, Soul/R&B


Mark Althavean Andrews was born on November 9, 1978 and is an American R&B singer, songwriter, actor, and record producer. He is known by his stage name Sisqó, and as the lead singer of the R&B group, Dru Hill. In 1999 Dru Hill went their separate ways so that each band member could pursue solo projects. Sisqó's debut album, “Unleash the Dragon,” was released that same year on Def Soul Records. The album was a moderate success and spawned the hit, “Thong Song.” The single peaked at #3 on Billboard's Hot 100 Chart. Sisqó began work on his second album around the same time that he was offered the opportunity to host the MTV show, “Shakedown.” Sisqó also took on acting roles in the films: “Get Over It” (2001), and “Snow Dogs” (2002).

His second offering, “Return of Dragon” appeared in 2001, however the album was not a commercial success and Sisqó returned to working with Dru Hill, who put out their third album in 2002. The group's album did not do as well as expected and Dru Hill were dropped from their record label.